Cumplimos con todas las medidas contra el Covid-19. Consulta nuestro plan completo para que, entre todos, hagamos del parque un lugar seguro. Ver detalles

PRIVACY POLICY

I. WHICH COMPANIES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING MY PERSONAL DATA ?

The companies responsible for processing your personal data are SAS MARINELAND, which operates the Marineland marine park, the Kid's Island park and the Adventure Golf miniature golf course, and whose registered office is at 2 route de la Brague, 06600 Antibes, FRANCE, and Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A., whose registered office is at C/Federico Mompou, 5, Parque Empresarial "Las Tablas", Edificio 1 - 3ª floor, 28050, Madrid, SPAIN, each acting individually as Data Controller and together as Joint Data Controllers (the “Data Controllers”).

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to request a copy of the key sections of the agreement between the Joint Controllers, please write to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@marineland.fr or Marineland – DPD – 306 av Mozart – 06600 Antibes.

 

 II. FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT BASIS DO YOU PROCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

The Data Controllers will process your personal data for the purposes set out below, in accordance with the purpose of the channel through which you may have provided your personal data:

i.                     Management of purchased products and/or services

If you purchase tickets via our online form, we will process your personal data (first and last name, email address, telephone number, postcode, date of birth, method of payment and transactional details of your purchase) to process your purchase and the payment for your products and/or services and to send you an email with the confirmation of the purchase, the receipt and the ticket. In addition, during the purchase process, we will ask you for your date of birth to ensure that you are at least fifteen (15) years old. This information is necessary because, in accordance with European data protection legislation, if you are under the age of fifteen (15), we must obtain the consent of your parents/guardians to process your personal data. If you have purchased any products or services using promotions that are subject to specific conditions, please note that you may be asked to provide us with relevant documentation at the entrance to the parks to verify compliance with these conditions (e.g. large family card, ID card etc). Under these circumstances, this additional information will not be retained by the Data Controllers. In addition, we will also process your personal data in order to respond (by telephone or email) to your requests for information addressed to the Data Controllers and to any incident or complaint related to your purchased product and/or service, as well as to contact you by email, SMS or telephone in order to inform you of any circumstances that may affect your visit (e.g., weather conditions, security, public health issues, etc. )

Legal basis: the basis for these processing operations is the execution of the agreement entered into with you following your purchase of the product and/or service concerned (General Terms of Purchase). If you do not provide the required personal data, we will not be able to complete your purchase.

ii.                   Management of reservations, contracts and organisation of events (birthday parties, weddings, first communions, corporate events, etc.)

 

If you book and purchase one of our events through our online booking form, we will process your personal data (name, email address, telephone number, whether you or your host are an Annual Pass holder, method of payment, personal details included in the payment receipt and transactional details of your booking) in order to manage your booking, process payment for the event you wish to hold and email you your booking confirmation, payment receipt and relevant documentation for your event. In addition, as part of the booking process, we will ask you for your date of birth to ensure that you are at least fifteen (15) years old. This information is necessary because, in accordance with European data protection legislation, if you are under the age of fifteen (15), we must obtain the consent of your parents/guardians to process your personal data. If you have booked your event using promotions that are subject to specific conditions, please note that you may be asked to provide us with relevant documentation at the entrance to the parks to verify compliance with these conditions (e.g. large family card, ID card etc). Under these circumstances, this additional information will not be retained by the Data Controllers. In addition, we will also process your personal data in order to respond (by telephone or email) to your requests for information addressed to the Data Controllers and to any incident or complaint related to your event booking, as well as to contact you by email, SMS or telephone in order to inform you of any circumstances that may affect your visit (e.g., weather conditions, security, public health issues, etc. ) If, for the purpose of personalising your event (for example, creating the menus served at the event), you provide information about possible food allergies and/or intolerances, please ensure that you do not provide this information together with any personal data that could identify the person(s) affected by such intolerances or allergies, as the Data Controllers will not process this information on a personalised basis.

Legal basis: these processing operations will be carried out in the context of fulfilling our contract with you for the booked event (General Terms of Purchase). If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to process your booking. If, in order to personalise your event (e.g. to decorate the venue), you voluntarily provide the personal data of a child under fifteen (15) years of age (first name and surname), you declare that you are the child's parent or legal guardian and that you give your express and informed consent to the processing of the child's personal data for the above-mentioned purpose.

iii.                  Management of reservations and bookings for school and group visits

If you book a group or school visit via our online booking form, we will process your personal data (surname, first name, postcode, email address, telephone number, name of the group or school, address, town, method of payment, personal data included in the payment receipt and transactional information regarding your booking) in order to manage your booking and process your payment for the visit you wish to organise and to email you your booking confirmation and all relevant documentation. We will ask you for your date of birth to ensure that you are at least fifteen (15) years old. If this is not the case, we will need to ask for your parents'/guardians' consent to process your personal data in accordance with European data protection laws. If, at the time of booking your visit, you have used promotions that are subject to specific conditions, please note that we may ask you to provide us with the relevant documentation to verify that you are eligible for these promotions (e.g. large family card, identity card, etc.). Under these circumstances, this additional information will not be retained by the Data Controllers. In addition, we will also process your personal data in order to respond (by telephone or email) to your requests for information addressed to the Data Controllers and to any incident or complaint related to your event booking, as well as to contact you by email, SMS or telephone in order to inform you of any circumstances that may affect your visit (e.g., weather conditions, security, public health issues, etc. ) If, for the purpose of personalising your visit (for example, creating the menus served at the event), you provide information about possible food allergies and/or intolerances, please ensure that you do not provide this information together with any personal data that could identify the person(s) affected by such intolerances or allergies, as the Data Controllers will not process this information on a personalised basis.

Legal basis: these processing operations will be carried out in the context of fulfilling our contract with you for the visit (General Conditions of Purchase). If you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to process the booking of your visit.

iv.                  Customer support

If you send us a specific enquiry or request for information about any of our products, services or events (first communions, birthday parties, corporate events, weddings, etc.), a suggestion or request for information about a complaint or incidents that may have arisen in connection with the products, services or events purchased or booked by you, using any of the methods available to you on this Website (such as by telephone, online form or email), we will process your personal data and the information contained in your request to process and respond to it by any means, including electronically (by email or telephone). In addition, as part of the booking process, we will ask you for your date of birth to ensure that you are at least fifteen (15) years old. This information is necessary because, in accordance with European data protection legislation, if you are under the age of fifteen (15), we must obtain the consent of your parents/guardians to process your personal data. If your request relates to a product, service or event that you have purchased, we may also ask you (as part of the customer support process) for specific details about your purchase (transaction information, booking number, date of purchase, type of product purchased, etc.) in order to ensure that your request is properly processed.

Legal basis: by contacting the Data Controllers by any of the above methods, you are expressly consenting to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the procedure described below in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy.

v.                   Sending out surveys

If you purchase any of our products or services (including any of our events), the Data Controllers will send you surveys by any means, including electronically (email, SMS, phone calls), in order to obtain information about the level of satisfaction our customers have with our products and/or services, about their experience, to allow customers to make suggestions and to allow us to carry out market research and analysis (quantitative and qualitative) to find out our position in the sector and the likelihood that our customers will purchase our products and/or services again. The Data Controllers will only process the data necessary to carry out this procedure: email address or telephone number and any non-personal information collected in the surveys you have responded to. To this end, the Data Controllers will process personal data that is strictly necessary for this purpose, including the email address or telephone number that you provided at the time of your purchase and non-personal information contained in the surveys you responded to.

Legal basis: this processing is based on the Data Controllers' legitimate interest in obtaining customer feedback on the products and services purchased, their needs and suggestions, in order to determine the likelihood of them purchasing those products and/or services again or other similar products and/or services we offer in relation to the leisure and hospitality industries, our Annual Passes, events and activities and our positioning in the industry, in order to identify areas for improvement in our products and/or services and in our customers' experience, and to make internal decisions about planning our business operations and activities. We believe that the interests, freedoms and fundamental rights of our customers will not be adversely affected provided that we carry out this processing in the context of our contractual relationship with them resulting from their purchase of our products and/or services. We use personal data and non-sensitive background information only where necessary. We do not send surveys to anyone under the age of fifteen (15) and we only target customers who have recently purchased our products and/or services. Accordingly, we understand that by purchasing our products and/or services and having been specifically informed of the processing of their personal data, our customers may have reasonable expectations regarding the processing of their personal data for this purpose. Customers may object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data or exercise any other rights under applicable data protection regulations, in accordance with the procedure described below in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy.

           i.         Sending you commercial information, discounts and promotions

Only if you expressly authorise us to do so via one of the forms available on this Website (e.g. online purchase form, contact or information request form, event booking form, school and group tour booking form, newsletter subscription form, etc. ), we will process your personal data to send you commercial information and information on discounts and promotions by any means, including electronic means (email, SMS, telephone) about the products and services of any of the European companies belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group (you will find a list of these companies in the "Parques Reunidos Group Companies in Europe" section of this Privacy Policy), related to leisure or hospitality, Annual Passes or events organised by any of these companies, also subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences by means of automated decisions in order to be able to suggest products and services that may be of interest. To send you this information, the Data Controllers will process the name, surname, email address or telephone number you have provided.

To ensure the quality of your data, the Data Controllers use a two-stage monitoring process. If you agree to the processing of your personal data for this purpose, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your email address and that your data can be processed for this purpose.

Profiling will be based on automated decisions to ensure that the commercial information, discounts and promotions you receive are of interest to you. We will carry out this profiling using our own sources, based on the stored information you have provided directly to us (date of birth/age, country and postcode), your purchase history and details of products and/or services you have purchased and, only if you expressly authorise us to do so by ticking the appropriate box on the data collection forms on this Website (for example, purchase form, booking form, information request form, contact form or newsletter subscription form, amongst others), information provided by you in surveys in which you have taken part.

On the basis of the above information, automated decisions will be made based on your transaction history (type of products and services purchased, whether you are an Annual Pass holder or whether you purchase meal vouchers in the park or via our Site), social and financial criteria (customer age and purchase history, from which it will also be possible to determine whether you have children and, if so, the number of children based on the number of "Child" tickets you have purchased), demographic information based on data provided directly by you (e.g. post code provided at the time of purchase), analysis of your responses to our marketing communications (i.e. your decision whether or not to purchase the product or service offered), and, only with your express permission, information provided in surveys you complete (surveys designed to assess your satisfaction and experience, as well as to allow you to make suggestions regarding the products and/or services you have purchased, and to allow us to evaluate our market position and whether you are likely to purchase our products and/or services again).

This profiling will not be used to make automated decisions that have legal implications for you or that affect you in any significant way. This profiling will only be used to send you commercial information, discounts and promotions on products, services, events or activities offered by the Parques Reunidos Group that we believe may be of interest to you based on the criteria described above.

Legal basis: we will only process your data if you give us your express consent to do so by ticking the box specifically provided for this purpose in the forms available on this Website (e.g. online purchase form, information request form, group and school visit booking form, newsletter subscription form, etc.). Please note that you may, at any time, withdraw your consent or exercise your rights as outlined below in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy. In addition to the above methods, we remind you that you can unsubscribe from these commercial communications by following the procedure made available to you for this purpose within each commercial communication that you have expressly authorised us to send you.

If you have expressly authorised us to use the information from the surveys you have responded to for profiling purposes, as well as to send you relevant marketing information, you may also, at any time, exercise your rights and withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object in accordance with the procedure described below in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy.

We would also like to remind you that you can opt out of profiling based on automated decisions, request human intervention, give your point of view, resolve any issues regarding automated decisions and refuse them by sending your request to the Data Protection Officer according to the procedure indicated below in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy

vi.                  Use of survey information as an additional profiling resource

If you have expressly given us your consent via one of the forms on this Website (online purchase form or booking form for events, groups and school visits), we will process your personal data (email address and telephone number) and any non-personal information collected in the surveys you have completed (surveys to find out how satisfied customers are with the products and/or services purchased and their experience, and to enable customers to make suggestions and allow us to carry out market research and analysis (quantitative and qualitative) to find out how we are positioned in the leisure sector and whether our customers are likely to buy our products and/or services again) which will be processed as an additional parameter for profiling and analysing your preferences, in order to ensure that we send you relevant commercial communications, discounts and promotions by any means, including electronically (email, SMS and telephone calls), on products and services offered by any of the European companies belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group (a list of which is included in the "Parques Reunidos Group Companies in Europe" section of this Privacy Policy) related to the leisure and hospitality industry, Annual Passes, events and activities organised by these companies, in accordance with your preferences and provided that you have given us your prior consent.

Your profile will be created using the following parameters: your transaction history (type of products and services purchased, whether you are an Annual Pass holder or whether you buy food and drink in the park or via our website), social and financial criteria (customer age and purchase history, from which the data controllers will also be able to determine whether you have children and, if so, the number of children based on the number of "Child" tickets you have purchased), demographic criteria based on data provided directly by you (e.g. post code provided at the time of purchase), analysis of your reactions when you receive any commercial communication (i.e. your decision whether or not to purchase the product or service offered by that commercial communication) and, only with your express permission, information without personal data that you provide in surveys to which you have chosen to respond.

Please note that, based on your profile, automated decisions will be made to offer you marketing information, discounts and promotions on products, services and events that we think may be of interest to you, according to the parameters detailed above. In any case, this profiling will not be used to make automated decisions that have legal implications for you or that would significantly affect you.

Legal basis: we will only process your data if you expressly authorise us to do so by ticking the box specifically provided for this purpose in the online ticket or event purchase form, or on the group and school visit booking form and if you have expressly authorised us to send you marketing information in accordance with the conditions specified in this Privacy Policy. If not, this processing will not take place.

If you do not agree to the information provided in the surveys being used as additional criteria for profiling purposes, you may withdraw your consent or exercise your right to opt-out by following the procedure set out below in the section "What are my data protection rights?" included in this Privacy Policy.

We would also like to remind you that you can opt out of profiling based solely on automated decisions, request human intervention, give your point of view, resolve any issues regarding automated decisions and refuse them by sending your request to the Data Controllers' DPO according to the procedure described below in the "What are my data protection rights?&" section of this Privacy Policy.

Finally, your data will also automatically cease to be processed for the purposes described in this section if you request to unsubscribe from our commercial communications via one of the methods that will be made available to you within each commercial communication you receive or by one of the methods described in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy.

         ii.          Use of cookies and similar technologies

On this Website, the Controllers use their own and third party cookies and similar technologies (HTTP cookies, web beacons, local storage and flash cookies), which means that the Controllers may process and store information and personal data about users as they browse this Website, in accordance with the purposes and settings that are made available to users at any time.

For full information on our use of cookies and similar technologies and the processing of your personal data, please see our Cookie Policy.

      iii.            Compliance with legal obligations

Where you provide personal data through the means available on this Website, such personal data and, where applicable, information relating to the purchase of any of our products, services or events, will be processed to enable the Data Controllers to comply with any legal obligations to which they are subject by virtue of their contractual relationship with you and the processing of your personal data. These obligations arise from, for example, tax, personal data protection, trade, consumer protection, information society services and e-commerce, civil law and accounting regulations.

The personal data you have provided will only be processed to the extent that the Controllers are obliged to do so in order to comply with applicable legal obligations. Such personal data may include: your name, surname, username, email address, telephone number, post code, country, address, purchase or booking transaction information (location, date, means of payment, proof of payment and booking details), browsing data and device information in accordance with the provisions of the Cookie Policy, criteria, mechanisms and logic used to make automated decisions for profiling purposes, and any other personal data that may have been generated and that the Data Controllers need to process in order to fulfil their legal obligations.

Legal basis: to comply with the legal obligations applicable to Controllers under EU law and/or applicable national laws. Without your personal data, the Controllers would not be able to adequately comply with their legal obligations or discharge any legal liabilities arising from their relationship with you or the processing of your personal data.

III. HOW ARE THE RETENTION PERIODS FOR MY PERSONAL DATA DETERMINED?

If your personal data is processed for purposes related to processing the purchase of the product and/or service, managing bookings, completing contracts and holding events (birthday parties, weddings, communions, company events, etc.) or managing bookings and completing contracts for school or group visits, this personal data will be processed for the duration of the contractual relationship maintained with you for the product and/or service purchased or until the event is over. If, for the purpose of personalising your event (e.g. decoration), you provide the personal data of a child under the age of fifteen (15) (including their name, surname and age), please note that the Data Controllers will only retain such personal data for as long as is necessary to personalise your event and until the event is over, unless you decide to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to refuse processing as a parent or guardian of the child, in which case we will comply with your request.

If your personal data is processed for customer support purposes, the Data Controllers will retain your personal data for the time strictly necessary to process and fulfil your request. If you make a complaint, your personal data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to properly handle the complaint. Thereafter, your personal data will be blocked in accordance with the procedure described later in this section in order to meet any liability that may arise from your claim and only during the applicable limitation period.

Where the Data Controllers process your personal data for the purpose of sending you surveys, they will retain your personal data for a maximum of 12 months, unless you request that your personal data be deleted or object to the processing, in which case your personal data will immediately cease to be processed for this purpose.

If you expressly consent to receiving commercial information and information on discounts and promotions under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be processed only for this purpose and until you withdraw your previously given express and informed consent, send us a request to unsubscribe by one of the means made available for this purpose within each of the commercial communications you receive, or exercise your rights of erasure, objection or not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling. In all such cases, your personal data will cease to be processed for this purpose.

If you expressly consent to the use of information collected in surveys as an additional profiling resource under the conditions specified in this Privacy Policy, your personal data and non-personal information included in such surveys will be processed solely for this purpose until you withdraw your express and informed consent, or you send us a request to unsubscribe by one of the means made available for this purpose within each of the commercial communications you receive, or you exercise your rights of erasure, objection or not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling. In all such cases, your personal data will cease to be processed for this purpose.

Where your personal data is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw your consent or exercise your right to deletion or refusal of processing, the Data Controllers will duly block your personal data (identification and storage of personal data, adoption of technical and organisational measures to prevent their processing, including viewing) in such a way as to make them available, if necessary, only to the competent public authorities and, in particular, to the competent data protection control authority, to judges or to the public prosecutor, during the limitation period for legal operations that may arise from the relationship with you or from the processing of your personal data and/or from the retention periods legally established in accordance with European Union law and/or with national regulations. At the end of these periods, we will physically and irrevocably delete your personal data.

IV. TO WHOM IS MY PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSED?

In the sole case where it is necessary to meet possible legal responsibilities or to comply with legal retention periods, your personal data may be disclosed to the competent public authorities and in particular to the relevant Data Protection Control Authority, judges, courts or public prosecutors, in accordance with European Union law and/or national regulations.

The Controllers rely on third party service providers who may also process your personal data to provide services related to the purposes of which you have been informed, including, but not limited to, information security, customer relationship management (CRM), technology, legal advice, marketing, customer service, professional services and IT companies. These service providers will only access your personal data to perform their services on behalf of the Data Controllers, and at all times following the instructions of the Data Controllers and without ever being authorised to use this data for their own and/or unauthorised purposes. One such vendor is Salesforce, a global company that provides cloud-based marketing platform services. If you provide your personal data via any of the forms available on this Website (other than the online ticket purchase form), or if you agree to receive marketing information or that the information you provide in surveys may be used as an additional resource to create your profile in order to send you such marketing information, Salesforce will process your personal data on our behalf within the European Economic Area (EEA) and in accordance with applicable European data protection regulations. Exceptionally, such as in a disaster recovery situation (i.e. the process of recovering lost data and functionality in the event of an accidental or man-made disaster), Salesforce may also provide its services through companies located outside the EEA, resulting in the processing of your data in countries that do not offer a level of protection equivalent to the level of protection offered by European data protection legislation (e.g. the USA). Under these circumstances, the Controllers have entered into binding contractual commitments with Salesforce that ensure the implementation of appropriate security measures so that your personal data will be processed at all times with an adequate level of protection comparable to that required in the EEA (standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission on data protection in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), additional security measures in accordance with the European Court of Justice decision C-311/18 and subject to certification mechanisms). For further information, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at one of the addresses (postal or email) indicated in the "What are my data protection rights?" section of this Privacy Policy. Please remember that you may withdraw your consent and/or exercise your rights at any time in accordance with the provisions of the relevant section of this Privacy Policy, or request to unsubscribe from our marketing communications by any of the methods that will be made available to you for this purpose in each marketing communication you receive if you have given us your express consent to do so.

 

V. WHAT ARE THE EUROPEAN SUBSIDIARIES OF THE "PARQUES REUNIDOS" GROUP?

If you expressly agree to receive commercial information, as well as information on discounts and promotions related to the products and services offered by the Parques Reunidos Group companies in Europe within the leisure and hospitality sectors, Annual Passes, events and activities managed by these companies, as well as being subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences through automated decisions in order to enable us to offer you information on products and services that we believe you may be interested in, you should be aware that these companies are located in the European Union and that their main activity is the management and operation of amusement parks, water parks, zoos, aquariums and travel-related services, such as the sale of hotel packages and tickets for the parks and amusement centres belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group. Specifically, these companies are:

-      Spanish companies belonging to the Parques Reunidos group: Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A. (Parks Pass); Madrid Amusement Park, S.A.U. (Parque de Atracciones Madrid); Madrid Theme Park Management, S.L.U. (Parque Warner and Parque Warner Beach); Gestión Parque de Animales Madrid, S.L.U. (Faunia); Zoos Ibericos, S.A. (Zoo Aquarium Madrid); Parques de la Naturaleza Selwo, S.L. (Selwo Aventura y Hotel Selwo Lodge); Aquópolis Cartaya, S.L.U. (Aquópolis Cartaya); Leisure Parks, S.A. (Aquópolis de Villanueva de la Cañada, Aquópolis Costa Dorada - Vilaseca, Costa Dorada, Delfinario Costa Dorada – Vilaseca, Costa Dorada, Selwo Marina Aquópolis de Sevilla, Aquópolis de Cullera, Aquópolis de Torrevieja, Teleférico de Benalmádena); Mall Entertainment Centre Acuario Arroyomolinos, S.L.U. (Atlantis Aquarium); Mall Entertainment Centre Murcia, S.L.U. (Nickelodeon Adventure Murcia); Travelpark Viajes, S.L.U. (products and services related to packages combining admission to the parks and leisure centres belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group and hotel reservations).

•       Other European companies belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group: Italy – Parco della Standiana S.R.L (Miraiblandia y Mirabilandia Beach) and Travelparks Italy, S.R.L.(products and services related to packages combining admission to the parks and leisure centres belonging to the Parques Reunidos Group and hotel reservations); Norway – Tusenfryd A/S (Tusenfryd) and Bø Sommarland AS (Bo Sommarland); Belgium – Bobbejaanland, B.V.B.A (Bobbejaanland), BonBon-Land A/S (BonBon -Land); Germany – Movie Park Germany GmbH and Movie Park Germany Services GmbH (Movie Park), Event Park GmbH (Belantis), Nature Park Germany GmbH (Vogelpark Walsrode), Tropical Island Management (Tropical Island) and TI Hotel Asset GmbH (Tropical Island Hotels); The Netherlands – Attractie- at Vakantiepark Slagharen B.V. (Slagharen y Slagharen Beach); France – Marineland SAS (Marineland, Aquasplash, Adventure Golf and Kid's Island), Marineland Resort (Marineland Hotel) and LB Investissement (Aqualud); UK – Grant Leisure Group LTD (Blackpool Zoo), Real Live Leisure Company LTD (The Bournemouth Aquarium and Aquarium of the Lakes) and Lakeside Mall Entertainment Centre Limited (Nickelodeon Adventure-Lakeside).

VI. WHAT ARE MY DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

You may exercise your right of access, rectification, objection, deletion, limitation of processing, portability and, where applicable, your right not to be the subject of automated individual decisions, including profiling, by sending your request in writing to the attention of the Data Protection Officer: privacy@marineland.fr or to Marineland – DPD – 306 av Mozart – 06600 Antibes, FRANCE. In both cases, if you are requesting access to your personal data, please attach a copy of your identity card or equivalent document so that we can verify that you are the owner of the personal data on which your request is based. For processing based on consent, please note that you may withdraw your consent or refuse processing of your data at any time by following the procedure described in the previous paragraph.

If you have expressly authorised us to send you marketing information or information about discounts and promotions, including being subject to prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions on relevance, you may also unsubscribe from such communications by using the methods that will be made available to you for this purpose in each marketing communication you receive.

Finally, please note that you can also tell us that you do not wish to be subject to decisions based exclusively on the automated processing described above, or ask us for human intervention, express your point of view, raise any issue concerning automated decisions or refuse them by sending your request to the Data Protection Officer at one of the addresses indicated in this section.

VII. HOW DO YOU COLLECT MY PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data processed by the Data Controllers is provided directly by you, as the data subject, through this Website and/or during our relationship with you.

If you provide the personal data of third parties, you undertake to obtain their express and informed consent to provide their personal data to the Controllers in accordance with the provisions described in this Privacy Policy.

VIII. MINORS

Children under the age of fifteen (15) are not permitted to purchase our products and/or services or to book our events on this Website.

However, if following the purchase of any of our products, services or events available on this Website, and in particular for an event, you voluntarily decide to provide the personal data of a child under fifteen (15) years of age, you will be deemed to have given your express and informed consent as a parent or guardian to the processing of their personal data as part of the contractual relationship arising from your purchase in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

IX. HOW DO I MAKE AN OFFICIAL DATA PROTECTION COMPLAINT?

You may file a complaint with the Data Protection Control Authority, CNIL, at www.cnil.fr for the purpose of protecting your rights at any time you deem appropriate. However, we recommend that you first contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@marineland.fr or Marineland – DPD – 306 av Mozart – 06600 Antibes, FRANCE for assistance with your request and to resolve any incident related to the processing of your personal data.

 

Latest update of the Privacy Policy: April 2022